Fri
Opening of the ballet season
Coppélia
Premiere
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Léo Delibes
staging by Mikhail Messerer
Swanhilda — Angelina Vorontsova
Franz — Victor Lebedev
Conductor — Pavel Sorokin
Sat
Coppélia
Premiere
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Léo Delibes
staging by Mikhail Messerer
Swanhilda — Veronika Markova
Franz — Ivan Zaytsev
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sat
Coppélia
Premiere
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Léo Delibes
staging by Mikhail Messerer
Swanhilda — Irina Perren
Franz — Nikita Tchetverikov
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sun
Opening of the opera season
STARRING OLESYA PETROVA
Cavalleria rusticana
12+
opera in one act
music by Pietro Mascagni
production by Liliana Cavani
Turiddu — Dmitry Golovnin
Santuzza — Olesya Petrova
Wed
La Bayadère
12+
ballet in three acts
music by Ludwig Minkus
choreography by Nacho Duato after Marius Petipa
Nikiya — Angelina Vorontsova
Solor — Victor Lebedev
Conductor — Pavel Sorokin
Thu
Tosca
12+
opera in three acts
music by Giacomo Puccini
production by Stanislav Gaudasinsky
Floria Tosca — Maria Litke
Mario Cavaradossi — Fyodor Ataskevich
Baron Scarpia — Nikolay Kopylov
Conductor — Valentin Bogdanov
Fri
Cinderella
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Sergey Prokofiev
choreography by Rostislav Zakharov revised by Mikhail Messerer
Prince — Victor Lebedev
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sat
Cinderella
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Sergey Prokofiev
choreography by Rostislav Zakharov revised by Mikhail Messerer
Cinderella — Anna Kuligina
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sat
Cinderella
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Sergey Prokofiev
choreography by Rostislav Zakharov revised by Mikhail Messerer
Cinderella — Angelina Vorontsova
Prince — Nikita Tchetverikov
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sun
Don Quixote
12+
ballet in three acts and a prologue
music by Ludwig Minkus
choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky
Kitri — Valeria Zapasnikova
Basil — Ivan Zaytsev
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sun
STARRING MARIA VINOGRADOVA AND IVAN VASILIEV
Don Quixote
12+
ballet in three acts and a prologue
music by Ludwig Minkus
choreography by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky
Kitri — Maria Vinogradova
Basil — Ivan Vasiliev
The Queen of Dryads — Ekaterina Borchenko
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Tue
L’elisir d’amore
12+
opera buffa in two acts
music by Gaetano Donizetti
direction by Fabio Sparvoli
Adina — Svetlana Moskalenko
Nemorino — Boris Stepanov
Belcore — Boris Pinkhasovich
Dulcamara — Yury Monchak
Wed
The Sleeping Beauty
6+
ballet in three acts and a prologue
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nacho Duato
Princess Aurora — Olga Grishenkova
Prince Desire — Ernest Latypov
Lilac Fairy — Ekaterina Borchenko
Conductor — Pavel Sorokin
Thu
The Sleeping Beauty
6+
ballet in three acts and a prologue
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nacho Duato
Princess Aurora — Angelina Vorontsova
Prince Desire — Victor Lebedev
Lilac Fairy — Ekaterina Borchenko
Conductor — Pavel Sorokin
Fri
The Sleeping Beauty
6+
ballet in three acts and a prologue
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nacho Duato
Princess Aurora — Olga Grishenkova
Prince Desire — Ernest Latypov
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sat
Cinderella
6+
opera in two acts
music by Boris Asafiev
production by Olga Mukhortova
Prince — Alexander Shakhov
Conductor — Valentin Bogdanov
Sat
Iolanta
6+
opera in two acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
production by Sergey Shepelyov
Iolanta — Valentina Fedeneva debut
Count Vaudémont — Dmitry Golovnin
Robert — Boris Pinkhasovich
Ibn-Hakkia — Nikolay Kopylov
Conductor — Andrey Petrenko
Sun
La Fille mal gardée
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Louis Joseph Ferdinand Hérold
choreography by Frederick Ashton
Lise — Anna Kuligina
Colas — Ivan Zaytsev
Simone — Roman Petukhov
Alain — Alexey Kuznetsov
Conductor — Valentin Bogdanov
Sun
STARRING NIKOLAI TSISKARIDZE
La Fille mal gardée
6+
ballet in three acts
music by Louis Joseph Ferdinand Hérold
choreography by Frederick Ashton
Lise — Angelina Vorontsova
Colas — Victor Lebedev
Simone — Nikolay Tsiskaridze
Alain — Alexey Kuznetsov
Conductor — Valentin Bogdanov
Tue
Il barbiere di Siviglia
12+
opera buffa in two acts
music by Gioachino Rossini
production by Éric Vigié
Figaro — Alexander Shakhov
Count Almaviva — Boris Stepanov
Rosina — Svetlana Moskalenko
Conductor — Alexander Soloviev
Wed
STARRING FARUKH RUZIMATOV
Spartacus
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Aram Khachaturian
choreography by George Kovtun
Spartacus — Sergey Strelkov
Valeria — Valeria Zapasnikova
Crassus — Andrey Kasyanenko
Pompeius — Farukh Ruzimatov
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Thu
STARRING IVAN VASILIEV AND FARUKH RUZIMATOV
Spartacus
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Aram Khachaturian
choreography by George Kovtun
Spartacus — Ivan Zaytsev
Valeria — Valeria Zapasnikova
Crassus — Ivan Vasiliev
Pompeius — Farukh Ruzimatov
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Fri
STARRING FARUKH RUZIMATOV
Spartacus
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Aram Khachaturian
choreography by George Kovtun
Spartacus — Ivan Zaytsev
Valeria — Valeria Zapasnikova
Crassus — Andrey Kasyanenko
Pompeius — Farukh Ruzimatov
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Sat
Giselle, ou Les Wilis
6+
fantasy ballet in two acts
music by Adolphe Adam
ñhoreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa
Giselle — Angelina Vorontsova
Count — Nikita Tchetverikov
Conductor — Pavel Sorokin
Sat
Giselle, ou Les Wilis
6+
fantasy ballet in two acts
music by Adolphe Adam
ñhoreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa
Giselle — Ekaterina Borchenko
Count — Victor Lebedev
Conductor — Pavel Sorokin
Sun
Die Zauberflöte
12+
opera in two acts
music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
production by Pet Halmen
Tamino — Sergey Kuzmin
Papageno — Alexander Shakhov
The Queen of the Night — Svetlana Moskalenko
Pamina — Anastasia Barun
Sarastro — Alexander Bezrukov
Tue
Romeo and Juliet
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Sergey Prokofiev
ñhoreography by Nacho Duato
Juliet — Valeria Zapasnikova
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Wed
Romeo and Juliet
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Sergey Prokofiev
ñhoreography by Nacho Duato
Romeo — Ernest Latypov
Juliet — Angelina Vorontsova
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov
Thu
La traviata
12+
opera in two acts
music by Giuseppe Verdi
production by Stanislav Gaudasinsky
Violetta — Anastasia Barun
Alfredo — Fyodor Ataskevich
Germont — Nikolay Kopylov
Conductor — Valentin Bogdanov
Fri
The Nutcracker
6+
ballet in two acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nacho Duato
Masha — Valeria Zapasnikova
The Nutcracker/Prince — Victor Lebedev
Sat
The Nutcracker
6+
ballet in two acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nacho Duato
Masha — Anna Kuligina
The Nutcracker/Prince — Nikita Tchetverikov
Sat
The Nutcracker
6+
ballet in two acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nacho Duato
Masha — Valeria Zapasnikova
The Nutcracker/Prince — Ernest Latypov
Conductor — Alexey Repnikov