Tue
L’elisir d’amore
12+
opera buffa in two acts
music by Gaetano Donizetti
direction by Fabio Sparvoli
starring Natalia Mironova
Wed
Le Corsaire
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Léo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo, and Pyotr Oldenburgsky
choreography by Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, and Pyotr Gusev revised by Farukh Ruzimatov
Medora — Ekaterina Borchenko
Conrad — Evgeny Deryabin
Thu
Un ballo in maschera
12+
opera in three acts
music by Giuseppe Verdi
production by Andrejs Zagars
Fri
The Queen of Spades
12+
opera in three acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
production by Stanislav Gaudasinsky
Sat
Cipollino
6+
ballet for children in two acts
music by Karen Khachaturian
ñhoreography by Genrikh Mayorov
Sat
Cipollino
6+
ballet for children in two acts
music by Karen Khachaturian
ñhoreography by Genrikh Mayorov
Tue
A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
opera in two acts
The days of Perm in St Petersburg
Thu
Laurencia
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Alexander Krein
ñhoreography by Vakhtang Chabukiani revised by Mikhail Messerer
Fri
CASTING-OFF. Waltzes for the Dim-witted
ballets in one act
The days of Perm in St Petersburg
Sun
The Nutcracker
6+
ballet in two acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nikolay Boyarchikov
Sun
The Nutcracker
6+
ballet in two acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Nikolay Boyarchikov
Wed
Swan Lake
6+
ballet in four acts
music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
choreography by Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexander Gorsky, Asaf Messerer revised by Mikhail Messerer
Fri
Grand Prix of the Mikhailovsky Theatre
The Charity Project
Grand Prix Finale, one-act ballets by Nacho Duato and Jiří Kylián
Sat
Grand Prix of the Mikhailovsky Theatre
The Charity Project
Award ceremony, one-act ballets by Slava Samodurov and Jiří Kylián
Wed
Giselle, ou Les Wilis
6+
fantasy ballet in two acts
music by Adolphe Adam
ñhoreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa
Thu
Un ballo in maschera
12+
opera in three acts
music by Giuseppe Verdi
production by Andrejs Zagars
Fri
Spartacus
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Aram Khachaturian
choreography by George Kovtun
Sat
Spartacus
12+
ballet in two acts
music by Aram Khachaturian
choreography by George Kovtun
Sun
Tosca
12+
opera in three acts
music by Giacomo Puccini
production by Stanislav Gaudasinsky
Tue
Cavalleria rusticana
12+
opera in one act
music by Pietro Mascagni
production by Liliana Cavani
Turiddu — Dmitry Golovnin
Santuzza — Yulia Gertseva
Alfio — Nikolay Kopylov
Mamma Lucia — Nina Romanova
Conductor — Peter Feranec
starring Yulia Gertseva